Licensed Contractor offering window, door, siding, deck installation and more, in the greater Pensacola, FL area.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY: Introduction

This policy covers how MRD Home Improvements treats personal information that MRD Home Improvements collects and receives, including information related to your past use of MRD Home Improvements via requests. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

Respecting the privacy of our readers and ensuring their confidentiality of information is critical to MRD Home Improvements. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that we interact with all of our readers in line with current legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with their wishes.

Information Collection and Use

1 MRD Home Improvements will use your contact details (postal address, email address, telephone, mobile and fax numbers) to contact you regarding the product and/or services you have requested.

2 When you make queries we ask for information such as your name, email address, telephone numbers, and general address which may include your zip code, so that services requested may be provided to you in your area.

3 MRD Home Improvements offers you the chance to opt in to receive additional information from MRD Home Improvements by email, telephone and/or SMS. This includes other products/services that MRD Home Improvements offers and that MRD Home Improvements feels will be of interest to you.

4 MRD Home Improvements you the chance to opt out of receiving additional information from MRD Home Improvements by email, telephone and/or SMS.

5 You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our databases. You should send an email to MRD Home Improvements at the address at the end of this policy.

6 MRD Home Improvements uses all reasonable precautions to keep the personal information disclosed to it secure.

Computer Information Collected

If you use an MRD Home Improvements website certain information is automatically collected so that delivery can be made of the service. Cookies may be stored on your machine by your browser. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but then you might find some website features will not work.

When you request a page from the site’s web server, the server automatically collects some information about your system, including your IP address. MRD Home Improvements collects the minimum information necessary to make the service work – this information is essential to send the pages back across the Internet to the right computer.

MRD Home Improvements reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting changes on this page. It is your responsibility to refer to this privacy policy on accessing this site. MRD Home Improvements will however draw your attention to any material changes to this privacy policy by placing a notice on the site.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

If you have any general questions or wish to report a technical error, please email Site Support.

MRD Home Improvements
Email Author for Privacy Policy Issues
Tel: +1 (850) 982-1125
Address: 4424 Avalon Blvd, Milton, FL

Effective Date: August 18, 2021

TERMS OF SERVICE

Access to and use of this site is provided by MRD Home Improvements subject to the following terms and conditions.

(A) Use of this site constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions which take effect at the time you first access the site.

(B) If you do not accept these terms and conditions you must not use this site.

(C) MRD Home Improvements reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online. It is your responsibility to refer to these terms and conditions on accessing this site.

(D) Continued use of this site after such changes to the terms and conditions constitutes acceptance of those posted changes.

(E) MRD Home Improvements reserves the right to make this site unavailable at any time or to restrict access to parts or all of the site without notice.

(F) Material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal non-commercial use, or in accordance with MRD Home Improvements’ linking terms and conditions.

(G) You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use of or enjoyment of this site by any third party.

(H) MRD Home Improvements reserves the right to suspend or terminate your access to this site at its sole discretion and without notice.

(I) You agree to indemnify, hold harmless and defend MRD Home Improvements from any and all loss, damage and expense (including legal fees) incurred by MRD Home Improvements on account of any claim or lawsuit arising out of or related to your use of this site.

(J) You accept that when you leave this site (whether knowingly or not) MRD Home Improvements can no longer be responsible in any way for any material that you encounter and MRD Home Improvements excludes (to the fullest extent permitted by law) any liability that may arise with respect to or as a result of such material causing any damage, costs, injury or financial loss of any kind.

(K) MRD Home Improvements uses reasonable care and skill in providing the content on this site but does not represent or warrant the accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the content. Some content may contain pricing information, however at no time does MRD Home Improvements act as a vendor. MRD Home Improvements disclaims liability for this content.

(L) This site includes links to other sites on the world wide web. MRD Home Improvements makes no warranties as to the suitability or accuracy of the content of any of those sites.

(M) MRD Home Improvements does not warrant that any of the goods or services linked to or advertised on this site comply with relevant legislation and MRD Home Improvements accepts no liability whatsoever for any claim arising from such goods or services.

Website designed by WebDev GO

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://mrdfixit.tempurl.host.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.